Privacy Policy

Your peace of mind matters, so here's our policy on how we process your information

VitaJab is committed to protecting your privacy and only using your information legally, safely and appropriately in line with the principles of the GDPR. If you purchase a B12 injection from us there’s a range of personal information that we will need to collect from you. We store this information safely & securely on dedicated servers within the UK using a reputable specialist organisation. 

To allow us to decide that B12 supplementation is safe for you we will need to ask you some questions about your health. We will only use your responses to make this decision; we will not use this information for any other purpose, nor will be share it with any third parties. By default, however, the pharmacy that you choose to provide your supplementation will know what information you have provided about your health in order for you to qualify for a B12 injection.  

We will need to share your information with the pharmacy team that you choose to administer your B12 injection, but we will not share it with any other pharmacy. The point at which your information is shared is when you give your unique voucher code to a member of staff in your chosen pharmacy. This will grant them access to the legal documents they need to deliver the service to you. We will provide the unique voucher code to you by email, so please ensure you are happy with the privacy and security of the email account you use in connection with this service. 

The pharmacy you choose to visit will need to store your personal information safely and securely on their site for a minimum of eight years; this is a legal requirement and is for professional and regulatory purposes within the pharmacy sector. Your personal information will be stored both digitally and as a hard copy. The information about you will be stored on a private prescription and an administration form, which you will complete with the pharmacy team during your visit. After eight years the organisation will then destroy the data if there is no further appropriate need to store it. VitaJab will also remove the digital versions of these documents from the pharmacy’s online account once two years has passed. A third document, A GP notification letter, is produced and it is your decision as to whether the pharmacy team will use it to notify your GP of your supplementation or destroy it.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a title, first and last name, e-mail address, a home, postal or other physical address, telephone number, other contact information, nominated emergency contact details, GP details and other information when needed to provide the clinical service you have engaged with.

None of your financial information is stored on our website. We use recognised third parties to process your financial information when you make a purchase; our trusted partner is Stripe. 

VitaJab is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and upholds the regulatory requirements and standards set by the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC). Our obligation and duty to all of our customers is to meet these requirements and standards in relation to all of our professional activities. Under the GDPR you have the right to be forgotten. If you wish to exercise this right you should contact us through the ‘Contact/Feedback’ portal in the footer of our website and we will endeavour to assist you in line with the GDPR. If you wish to exercise this right with the pharmacy(s) you have visited for your supplementation you must raise your request directly with the pharmacy organisation(s) in question. Details of which pharmacies you have visited are displayed on your customer account.  

For more information, or to make a specific request about your personal information, please contact us through the contact/feedback section located on the bottom of our home page.